Joint, Test and Commission

Protectorshell Services (MSD) has both optical and power cable testing equipment:

  • OTDR – Singlemode, Multimode, long and short range over all accepted wavelengths – 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
  • Attenuation measurement – Simple and Spectral
  • Chromatic Dispersion measurements
  • Switches for automated Multi Fibre Testing
  • Splicing Machines (Fujikura and Sumitomo)
  • Insulation Resistance Measurement
  • Earth resistance Measurement
  • Time Domain Reflectrometry
  • High Voltage Power Cable testing
Contact Us for a Quote
Contact us for a quote on Protectorshell Articulated Pipe or our subsea and submarine cable services
Contact Us